skip to Main Content

Welcome

Follow us on social media to stay up to date with our current vacancies. We also share industry updates, news and links to our latest blog posts which are full of useful information and advice. If you would like to discuss a recruitment requirement, or you are looking for a new career challenge, then contact us by any of the means below.

Get In Touch

Phone: 0113 318 5293
Address: Bailey Hunter Ltd, 4-6 Lidgett Lane, Garforth, Leeds, LS25 1EQ

Our Location

Menu

Bailey Hunter Ltd is a company (‘The Company’) whose registered office is at 4-6 Lidgett Lane, Garforth, Leeds, LS25 1EQ (“we”, “us”, “our”).

We are mindful of the importance of upholding the security of information under our control. The following Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect during your use of the website (the “Website”) will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
All data collected through the Website is stored on secure servers, and we have stringent security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of such information, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 (the “Act”).

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing the information over the Internet, and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security, unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default. Your use of the Website signifies that you have given us your consent to transfer, store and process your personal data and your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA or where a prospective employer is located outside the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.
This statement provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

1. Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:
• Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
• Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
• Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
• Accurate and kept up to date.
• Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
• Kept securely.

2. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing

• What personal information do we collect?
We may collect and process personal information when you fill in a form on the Website or when you contact us. This includes information such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, education, training and employment history. We may also collect information regarding details of visits to our Website and the resources that you access. Any personal information we collect will be used by us strictly in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We will store the information we collect from you and hold it electronically or otherwise.

• The Company will collect, store and use your personal data (which may include “special categories” of personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work finding services. We may also contact you with relevant news articles relating to your career/the legal profession. Personal data includes; Name, Date of birth, Contact details (including telephone number, email address and postal address), Experience, training and qualifications, information collected from an application form or CV, information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements, whether or not you have a disability for which the Employer needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process, information about your entitlement to work in the UK and National insurance number.

“Special categories” of personal data include:
• Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
• Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
• Information about criminal convictions and offences.

b. How is your personal information collected?

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board.

c. How we will use the information about you

As a recruitment business we will use the personal information we collect about you to provide work finding services on your behalf. We provide work finding services to both candidates and clients as part of our business. We process personal data in order to be able to provide these services – we need to assess your skills, qualifications and suitability for available roles, check your identity, your right to work, communicate with you about the recruitment process, keep records related to jobs filled, comply with legal or regulatory requirements as well as process pay.

We will disclose your personal information to our employees for the purpose of operating the Website and supplying recruitment services to you. We may also disclose your personal information to prospective employers and by submitting your details to the Website you consent to us doing so.
We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.
We may provide aggregate information about users of our Website to third parties, but this will not include information about identifiable individuals.

The legal basis that we rely upon to offer our services to you is legitimate interest. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data so that we can provide you with work finding services.
The Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

• Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;
• Providing work-finding services to you and our clients;
• Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;
• Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently.

The Company has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration and tax legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements.) Our clients may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data we need to collect we may not be able to continue to provide work-finding services to you. For example, if we require a credit check or references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.
d. How we use particularly sensitive personal information
We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:
• We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview.
• We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.
e. Information about criminal convictions
We do not envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.
f. Automated decision-making
You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

3. Recipients of Data

The Company will process your personal and/or sensitive data on a computerised database (provided by Recruit So Simple) in order to provide you with work finding services.
The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

• Clients (whom we may introduce or supply you to),
• Former employers whom we may seek references from,
• Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf or other payment intermediaries whom we may introduce you to,
• Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

4. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from Claire Cox.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.
If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.
If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email Claire Cox on clairecox@baileyhunter.com

5. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.
We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy and/or applicable laws and regulations.
If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.
Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data/sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our Retention Policy (a copy of which is attached). Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your sensitive personal data.

6. Your rights in connection with personal information

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

• The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right to rectification of your personal data;
• The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
• The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
• The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
• The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
• The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
• The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data/sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Claire Cox on clairecox@baileyhunter.com. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons. If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify our Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion; if so, we will post a revised version of this Privacy Policy on this webpage. We urge you to check the Privacy Policy regularly to obtain the most up to date copy. Modifications will be effective when they are posted on our Website.

8. Other websites

Please note that this Privacy Policy only covers this Website. Any other website which is linked to or from this Website will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer via your web browser when you visit some websites. We use cookies to keep track of your information during the time you view our Website. Cookies also allow us to understand who has seen which pages, helping us improve our site and provide you with a better service.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the placement of cookies. Refusing cookies may mean that you will be unable to access certain parts of our Website.

10. Sale of business

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

11. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Claire Cox, Director, of Bailey Hunter Ltd at: info@baileyhunter.com.
You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Back To Top